BOTTLENOSE DOLPHIN | MOST COMMON MEMBER IN DELPHINIDAE FAMILY
Tursiops is the genus name for bottlenose dolphins. They are the most common members of the Delphinidae family, which includes all marine dolphins. The common bottlenose dolphin, Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphin, and Burrunan dolphin are the three species identified through molecular investigations. Bottlenose dolphins can be found in warm and temperate waters all over the world, with the exception of the Arctic and Antarctic Circles. Their name is derived from the Latin words tursio (dolphin) and truncatus (truncated teeth).
The average weight of a bottlenose dolphin is 300 kilograms. It can grow to be just over 4 meters long. Its color is normally dark gray on the back and lighter gray on the flanks, although it can also be bluish-grey, brownish-grey, or practically black, and it is often darker on the back from the rostrum to behind the dorsal fin. Countershading is a type of camouflage that uses this technique. Dolphins that are older may have a few spots.
Bottlenose dolphins have a lifespan of over 40 years. Females live 5–10 years longer than males, with some living to be 60 years old. This advanced age is uncommon; just around 2% of all Bottlenose dolphins live to be 60 years old.
Hundreds of millions of dolphins perish in fishing nets. Tuna fishing teams are the ones that have been responsible for the most deaths. The United States government issued a legislation in 1972 that limited the number of dolphins that tuna fishing crews could kill each year. High levels of contaminants have also been discovered in the tissues of dolphins in the United Kingdom. These contaminants have the potential to impair dolphins’ growth, reproduction, and immunity. Hundreds of dolphins have been trained to participate in performances at aquariums, zoos, and amusement parks since the mid-1990s. To better understand the dolphin’s communication mechanism, scientists conduct a variety of studies.
Bottlenose dolphins are not threatened with extinction. Because of their abundance and versatility, their future is secure. Specific populations, on the other hand, are under jeopardy as a result of numerous environmental changes. The population of the Moray Firth in Scotland is estimated to number roughly 190 people, and they are facing threats such as harassment, traumatic injury, water pollution, and food scarcity. Similarly, an isolated population in New Zealand’s Doubtful Sound is declining due to calf loss, which has coincided with a rise in warm freshwater input into the fiord. Local climate change, such as rising water temperatures, could possibly play an effect, but this has never been shown. In Shark Bay, Western Australia, one of the largest coastal populations of bottlenose dolphins was predicted to be stable, with little variation in mortality over time.